Dear Friends!
It’s an honor for me today to say a few words before such distinguished people, poets and writers, good friends and colleagues.
I heard from time to time that poetry is becoming marginal. I remember how poets discussed this topic in a remote Indian state several years ago. Back then, we all had agreed that poetry cannot become marginal in the time when the world we live is becoming more complicated and insecure day by day.
Even now, as a poet, I feel I am also to blame for hatred, conflict, and other calamities in my hometown, in a city my loved ones live and the entire world where we all reside, for I did not do enough to uplift hearts, to bring up more educated, more intelligent and more tolerant people.
I want a safer world for myself and our children. I want a happy and more peaceful life for generations to come.  My call today is for Peace and Security throughout the world. Let’s stand for it! Let’s hear each other; let’s translate each other; let’s socialize, share ideas and best practices, and act!
On my own part, I would be happy to translate each of you and let the Uzbek audience know about your feelings; share your knowledge and poetic experience. For example, when I read Vietnamese poetry in translation, I feel warmth in my heart; and sincerity, melody and cheerful sadness fill my soul. So I believe every poet of our time with friendly, helpful and cooperative feelings has something beautiful and relevant to share with all of us. Once again, let’s compare notes and remember Rumi:
“Come, come, whoever you are.
Wanderer, worshiper, lover of leaving.
It doesn’t matter. Ours is not a caravan of despair.
Come, even if you have broken your vows a thousand times.
Come, yet again, come, come.”