Existence could offer!
But I don’t deserve you.
So where is your forehead?
I want to kiss and thank you,
And say good-bye.
No gatherings at all. No movement. What will happen to my exchange program now? This is the question that comes to me as I try to say a word about Uzbek writers and artists at this moment. Both wise and arrogant human beings are too weak to fight a tiny virus.  But I believe that everything in this transient world happens for good.  So let me concentrate on what modern Uzbek creative minds dream about nowadays.  I must confess that with a new and better government in Uzbekistan, people started thinking and moving freely.  We can express our opinions and put forward ideas, but yet we are not there to fulfill our wishes as quick as we want. We need active and courageous poets and writers, cartoonists and artists to uplift the minds and hearts, as well as encourage and inspire millions of people in the country.
I am always asked to translate a poetry collection, short stories or novels.  I understand when such a request comes from an older poet or writer.  However, it kills me if the requester is a young person.  I politely reject them and try to explain that it is better for him or her to learn a foreign language, especially English, and start translating their work by themselves.  Otherwise, no one will take this task to do for them in the time when one can hardly find an Uzbek writer or painter who is being widely read or observed by foreigners.  So, one of the Uzbek poets and writers’ dream now is be heard and read globally. This is same for painters.  And my message is: Learn English and be ready for exchange!
I tried to promote this message with the help of tens of foreign friends of mine, who came to our Writer/Artist Residency Program, a unique initiative for Uzbekistan (for more information please see: http://azamabidov.uz/?cat=29.)  We have never had such program before, the purpose of which is to help Uzbek creative minds join the circles of their colleagues from other countries, by making friends, mingling and interacting face to face in their homes and creative institutions.  So we are bringing creative people from throughout the world to Uzbekistan to prepare Uzbeks to go on global literary and cultural and stages.  Do you think we are doing success in this?  The answer is both yes and no.  It is Yes, because we could create a group of a couple hundred volunteers, including host families, students, teachers and parents, to help with the program.  It is No, because there are not many poets, writers or painters among the volunteers.  Moreover, those Uzbeks who would like to be translated into foreign languages or be exhibited abroad, especially those who really worthy of being part of global cultural movement, are not very much interested in this important engagement, or simply are not aware of the initiative because of ignorance.  I believe that an Uzbek writer or poet with good English proficiency will be much more successful and be also welcomed by the foreign audience if he or she will go on stage to read his work or to speak with people without a translator.  Isn’t that a big issue for us to work hard on our target audience?
Another issue is that, men of letter and painting in Uzbekistan are not yet free in expressing themselves and thinking out of box.  A lot of good authors and artists have no enough means to live a normal life and have to rely on pro-governmental institutions’ help with housing, healthcare and food (maybe like in many places around the world).  In a recent interview with a member of Uzbekistan Writers’ Association, I proposed to free literature and art from the government subsidy and instead to adopt a law on promoting philanthropy and supporting businesses who help literature and art succeed, by giving them certain privileges, for example, in the form of tax reduction.  Knowing the situation, I doubt that this proposal will soon find way to legislators.
Once I wrote in my poem: